LIMERICK · 30 May – 4 June 2011
Annual Course of the European Society for Paediatric Neurosurgery
8th cycle · 3rd year

PROGRAMME

MONDAY May 30

16.00 - 18.00 Training Committee Meeting Plassey House
18.00   18.00 Registration opens
19.00 Welcome reception

TUESDAY May 31

07.00 Breakfast apartments
Tuesday
08.00 - 11.00
lectures

CEREBRAL
HEMISPHERIC
TUMOURS

(Crimmins, Vinchon)

  Introduction Kemmy Business School
Main Lecture Theatre
08.00 General Information Presentation of cerebral hemispheric tumours, epidemiology, pathology, main issues D Crimmins
08.20 Radiological Recognition Recent radiological tools (fMRI, tractography), differential diagnosis Eoghan Laffan
08.50 Questions and Discussion
Surgical Management
09.20 From Skin to Dura Principles of skin, bone and dural opening and closure J Goodrich
9.40 Parenchyma Principles of parenchymal manipulation, retraction, coagulation, and dissection M Zérah
10.20 Adjuvant Techniques Awake surgery, cortical mapping, intraoperative imaging WT Seowk
10.40 Questions and Discussion
11.00 break break area
Tuesday
11.30 - 13.30
lectures

CEREBRAL
HEMISPHERIC
TUMOURS

continued

(Caldarelli, Steinbok)

  Oncological Management Kemmy Business School
Main Lecture Theatre
11.30 Radiotherapy Principles of radiotherapy in pediatric cerebral hemispheric tumors C O'Sullivan
11.45 Chemotherapy Principles of chemotherapy in pediatric cerebral hemispheric tumors D Frappaz
12.00 Case Discussions M Messing-Junger
12.20 Cerebral Hemispheric Tumours in infants Specificities of cerebral hemispheric tumors in the first year of age J Drake
12.40 Case Discussions S Sgouros
12.55 Lateral Ventricle Tumours Specificities of  tumors of the lateral ventricles (oncotypes, management, approaches, complications) G Solanki
13.15 Case Discussions F DiRocco
13.30 lunch break cafeteria
Tuesday
14.30 - 16.00
lectures

CEREBRAL
HEMISPHERIC
TUMOURS

continued

(Drake, Machado)

  14.30 Thalamic Tumours Pathological types, principles of management, surgical approaches and complications M Vinchon Kemmy Business School
Main Lecture Theatre
14.50 Insular Tumours Pathological types, principles of management, surgical approaches and complications A Hinijosa
15.10 Case Discussions M Caldarelli
15.20 My Worst Case Lessons learned M Zérah
16.00 break break area
Tuesday
16.30 - 19.30
practical activities
  Practical Activities Kemmy Business School
Tutorial Rooms
  Video
(tumour approaches)
Solve A Case
(tumour cases)

CUSA

(Integra)

  M Zérah
M Messing-Junger
P Chumas
S Sgouros
M Caldarelli
D Frappaz
M Vinchon
A Cama
A Hinojosa
S de Ribaupierre
J Goodrich
F Di Rocco
J Drake
T Roujeau
D Crimmins
G Solanki
16.30 Group A Group B Group C
17.30 Group C Group A Group B
18.30 Group B Group C Group A
20.00 dinner The Stables

WEDNESDAY June 1

07.00 Breakfast apartments
Wednesday
08.00 - 12.00
lectures

SPASTICITY AND
MOVEMENT DISORDER
SURGERY IN CHILDREN

(Fieggen, Hinojosa)

  Introduction Kemmy Business School
Main Lecture Theatre
08.00 General principles of spasticity management Epidemiology and causes, diagnosis and patient selection P Van Ouwerkerk
08.30 Medical treatment of spasticity Alternatives to surgery P Steinbok
Surgical Techniques
08.50 Baclofen pump insertion Technique S Sgouros
09.10 Baclofen pump results/complications Expected results and potential complications T Roujeau
09.30 Selective dorsal rhizotomy Technique M Zerah
9.50 SDR results/complications Expected results and potential complications P Van Ouwerkerk
10.10 break break area
Wednesday
11.00 - 12.30
lectures

SPASTICITY AND
MOVEMENT DISORDER
SURGERY IN CHILDREN

continued

(Chumas, F Di Rocco)

  10.40 ITB vs. SDR Indications and Pros and Cons P Steinbok Kemmy Business School
11.10 Case Discussions M Zérah
11.50 Deep brain stimulation and dystonia Patient selection, technique and results T Roujeau
12.00 lunch break cafeteria
Wednesday
13.30 - 16.00
lectures

PINEAL REGION
LESIONS

(de Ribaupierre, Zérah)

  13.30 Radiology and classification Differential diagnosis, radiological recognition Wan Tew Seow Kemmy Business School
Main Lecture Theatre
13.50 Approaches to the pineal region Strategies, indications and technique M Caldarelli
14.20 Management of germ cell tumours Decision making algorithms D Frappaz
14.40 Management of Non-germinomatous tumours Decision making algorithms M Messing-Junger
15.00 Case discussions Wan Tew Seow
15.20 Management of tectal plate tumours Decision making algorithms F DiRocco
15.35 Case discussions P Steinbok
16.00 break break area
Wednesday
16.30 - 19.30
practical activities
  Practical Activities Kemmy Business School
Tutorial Rooms
  Video
(Pineal and spasticity)
Solve A Case
(Pineal and spasticity)
ITB and DBS(Medtronic)
  M Zérah
Wan Tew Seow
P Chumas
G Solanki
D Crimmins
J Drake
S Sgouros
A Cama
G Fieggen
J Goodrich
F Di Rocco
P Steinbok
T Roujeau
P Van Ouwerkerk
16.30 Group A Group B Group C
17.30 Group C Group A Group B
18.30 Group B Group C Group A
20.00 Irish Barbeque The Stables

THURSDAY June 2

07.00 Breakfast apartments
Thursday
14.00 - 16.00
lectures

INTRACRANIAL INFECTIONS

(Sgouros, Ozek)

  08.00 Management of intracranial infections Abscess/subdural empyema T Roujeau Kemmy Business SchoolMain Lecture Theatre
08.20 Neurocysticercosis Epidemiology, diagnosis and treatment H Machado
08.40 Case Discussions G Fieggen
09.00 Post-operative infections Epidemiology, diagnosis and treatment J Goodrich
09.20 Infection prevention in neurosurgery Round-table discussion F DiRocco
M Vichon
J Goodrich
M Zérah
G Solanki
G Fieggen
10.00 break break area
Thursday
10.30 - 13.00
lectures

EPILEPSY SURGERY
IN CHILDREN

(Roujeau, Solanki)

  General Principles Kemmy Business School
Main Lecture Theatre
10.30 History and principles of epilepsy surgery Definitions, epidemiology A Cama
10.50 Selection criteria Indications and patient selection H Machado
11.10 Preoperative investigations MR investigation,  EEG, Stereo EEG, PET S de Ribeaupierre
Extratemporal epilepsy
11.40 Focal cortical dysplasias Pathological subtypes, diagnosis and treatment H Machado
12.10 Hemispheric and lobar epilepsy syndromes Hemimegalencephaly, Rasmussen’s, Sturge Weber syndrome M Caldarelli
12.30 Case discussions S de Ribeaupierre
13.00 lunch break cafeteria
14.00 Cliffs of Moher and the Burren departure from outside
The Foundation Building
18.30 Monks Pub & Restaurant Ballyvaughan
Limerick City Pubs Limerick City

FRIDAY June 3

07.00 Breakfast apartments
Friday
08.00 - 10.30
lectures

EPILEPSY SURGERY
IN CHILDREN

continued

(Wan Tew, Messing Juenger)

  08.00 Hypothalamic hamartomas Clinical manifestations, diagnosis and surgical management S de Ribeaupierre Kemmy Business School
Main Lecture Theatre
08.20 Treatment modalities of hypothalamic hamartomas Principles and techniques, Complications and their avoidance P Chumas
08.40 Case discussions M Vinchon
Surgical Techniques
09.00 Hemispherotomy / hemispherectomy Principles and techniques, Complications and their avoidance M Caldarelli
09.20 Callosotomies Principles and techniques, Complications and their avoidance G Fieggen
09.40 VNS Principles and techniques, Complications and their avoidance P Chumas
09.55 Surgery for Perirolandic epilepsy Subpial transaction H Machado
10.15 Case Discussions P Steinbok
10.30 break break area
Friday
11.00 - 12.00
lectures

EPILEPSY SURGERY
IN CHILDREN

continued
    Temporal lobe epilepsy Kemmy Business School
Main Lecture Theatre
11.00 General principles Epidemiology, pathophysiology, work-up S de Ribeaupierre
11.20 Surgical techniques Techniques, complications and avoidance A Hinijosa
11.40 Case Discussions H Machado
12.00 My worst case Lessons learned J Drake
12.30 My worst case Lessons learned P Steinbok
13.00 lunch break cafeteria
Friday
14.00 - 17.00
practical activities
  Practical Activities Kemmy Business School
Tutorial Rooms
  Video
(Epilepsy surgery)
Solve a case
(Epilepsy)
Image guided surgery
(Sonowand)
  M Zérah
P Chumas
S de Ribeaupierre
H Machado
J Drake
P Steinbok
A Hinijosa
M Vinchon
J Goodrich
F DiRocco
S Sgouros
T Roujeau
A Cama
14.00 Group A Group B Group C
15.00 Group C Group A Group B
16.00 Group B Group C Group A
17.00 break break area
Friday
17.30 - 18.00
  18.00 Critical analysis of the course
M.Vinchon
F.DiRocco
M.Zérah
Kemmy Business School
Main Lecture Theatre
 
 
Friday
19.15 -
  19.15 Bus leaves Cappavilla Village
  20.00 Gala Banquet Knappogue Castle